PRIVACY POLICY

We need to collect personal information about customers for the provision of our products and services and as required by law. This document sets out our policy for dealing with the collection, storage and disclosure of personal information.

These matters are dealt with by a number of laws, regulations and policies such as the Privacy Act, 1988 (including the National Privacy Principles). The type of information we collect can include: name, address, telephone numbers, email address, age, sex and marital status.

This information is collected primarily for the purposes of providing services and products to our customers, advising our customers of our services and products or changes to our services or and obtaining credit history information about our customers.

We may contact customers to voluntarily respond to questionnaires or surveys to enable us to improve the provision of our services, products and/or to consider the provision of additional services and products or to provide details of new products or promotions.

We collect personal information primarily from each customer directly. However, we may also obtain information about customers from other sources, including public records, credit providers and credit reporting agencies.

Back to top


DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose personal information for the purpose of providing services or products to customers. However, we will not provide our customers personal information to any third party for use in marketing activities.

We may disclose information to credit reporting agencies and courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities where customers fail to pay for goods or services provided by us to them.
We may provide information to courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities, and law enforcement officers as required by law.

Back to top


STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We store personal information in client and administrative files both in material and electronic form at our premises or at secure archive storage facilities. We take steps to ensure that such information is secure through the use of pass words and locks.

Back to top


UP-DATING AND CHECKING ACCURACY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We rely primarily upon customers advising us when personal information changes.
Under the National Privacy Principles, a person can access personal information that we hold about him or her although there are some exceptions to this. He or she also has the right to request that we correct information about him or her which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

To ensure the integrity and safety of personal information, we will only disclose such information to persons if our internal procedures are satisfied and as required by law.

We may refuse to provide a person with information we hold about him or her:

(a) where to do so would in the case of personal information would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any individual; providing access would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals;

(b) the request for access is frivolous or vexatious;

(c) the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between us and that person, and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings;

(d) providing access would reveal our intentions in relation to negotiations with the person in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations;

(e) providing access would be unlawful;

(f) denying access is required or authorised by or under law;

(g) providing access would be likely to prejudice an investigation of possible unlawful activity;

(h) providing access would be likely to prejudice the prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution or punishment of criminal offences, breaches of a law imposing a penalty or sanction or breaches of a prescribed law, the enforcement of laws relating to the confiscation of the proceeds of crime; the protection of the public revenue; the prevention, detection, investigation or remedying of seriously improper conduct or prescribed conduct, the preparation for, or conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal, or implementation of its orders by or on behalf of an enforcement body; or

(I) an enforcement body performing a lawful security function asks us not to provide access to the information on the basis that providing access would be likely to cause damage to the security of Australia.

In certain cases we may charge you a fee for access to information but we will inform you at the time.

Back to top


HOW TO CONTACT US

Email us at:
info@beautifulpages.com.au