Privacy Policy

 


Thank you for visiting Beautiful Pages, www.beautifulpages.com.au (“Website”). We need to collect personal information about customers for the provision of our products and services and as required by law. This document sets out our policy for dealing with the collection, storage and disclosure of personal information (“Privacy Policy”).


IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH ANY PART OR WHOLE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY YOU MUST NOT ACCESS, USE, BROWSE OR PARTICIPATE IN THE WEBSITE.


We are committed to protecting the privacy of all our members. We have adopted this Privacy Policy to ensure we handle your personal information in accordance with Australian privacy laws.


Information you provide whilst using the Website will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Please note that this Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices of third party websites which may be linked to or from the Website.


We may, from time to time and in our sole discretion, make changes to the Privacy Policy and the way we store and collect personal information, which will be reflected by publication on the Website. Please make sure that you check the Privacy Policy on a regular basis as we shall have no obligation to provide you with individual notice of any changes. If you do not agree with any variations to the Privacy Policy, you may not continue to use the Website. Your continued use of the Website following publication of any amended Privacy Policy by us shall signify your acceptance of any amended terms.


This Privacy Policy applies to all employees, consultants, contractors and agents of ours and covers all information collected via the Website, as well as information supplied to us in person, by phone, by writing (including email) or any other way.


All capitalised terms shall have the meaning specified in the Terms & Conditions. To the extent that any of the terms herein conflict with the Terms, the Terms shall prevail.

 

  1. 1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT


1.1 The type of information we collect can include, but is not limited to, your name, address, telephone numbers and email address (“Personal Information”). You warrant at all times that all Personal Information provided by you is true, accurate and complete.


1.2 We may also collect other information about you through your use of the Website. We record Usage Information about your interactions and use of the Website. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Usage Information” means but is not limited to usage data, technical data and location information.


1.3 We also utilise “cookies” on web-based services to monitor traffic patterns and to serve you more efficiently. A cookie does not identify you personally but it does identify your computer. Information we may collect by our use of cookies includes but is not limited to your server address, your domain name, the date and time of access to the Website, pages access and documents downloaded, the items you have ordered in your online shopping cart, the previous website visited, if you have visited the Website before, and the type of browser software in use. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to accept it or reject it in each instance. If you disable cookies, the web-based services may not operate properly.


1.4 The extent of your Personal Information collected by us is restricted to that which is necessary for you to access and use the Website, or where we are required by law to collect your Personal Information. This information is collected primarily for the purposes of providing services and products to our Users, advising our Users of our services and products, or changes to our services, and obtaining credit or purchase history information about our Users.


1.5 We collect personal information primarily from each User directly. However, we may also obtain information about Users from other sources, including public records, credit providers and credit reporting agencies.

 

  1. 2. USE OF INFORMATION


2.1 We use your Personal Information and Usage Information to provide, enhance, personalise and improve your experience of the Website. We will not disclose your Personal Information to third parties except for the purposes of your operation and use of the Website or otherwise without your consent. For the avoidance of doubt, your Personal Information will not be used without your consent for any purpose which a reasonable person in your position would not expect.

 

2.2 We may additionally use your Personal Information and Usage Information to:
- Confirm your identity;
- Send you emails and/or messages about the Website, including any special offers and other promotions;
- Send you emails and/or messages regarding any changes to the Terms & Conditions and/or the Privacy Policy as well as any updates or issues relating to the Website;
- Provide products and services you have requested;
- Approve transactions you wish to make;
- Send you invoices and receipts;
- Ensure technical functioning of the Website;
- Respond to or confirm any requests submitted by you;
- To offer special products and services we believe may be of particular interest to you; and
- Advertise and promote our products.

2.3 When collecting your Personal Information, we acknowledge that we may use that information to send you communications about our products and promotions. We will give you the opportunity to “opt out” of receiving such marketing material. Where you indicate your consent, we may enter your details into a database for the purpose of contacting you directly about our brands, special offers, consumer research and other promotions.

 

2.4 We may collect, use, disclose and sell Usage Information and other information other than your Personal Information, including information about mobile devices used, system and application software and peripherals, which may be gathered to facilitate the provision of updates, product support or other services.

 

2.5 We will not sell, rent, or licence your email address or any of your Personal Information unless otherwise provided for in this Privacy Policy or our Terms & Conditions, or with your express consent.

 

  1. 3. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

3.1 We may disclose Personal Information for the purpose of providing services or products to our Users. However, we will not provide our Users’ Personal Information to any third party for use in marketing activities.

3.2 We may, from time to time, share statistical and demographical information about our Users and their Usage Information with advertisement suppliers and potential affiliate partners. We may also disclose and otherwise use non-personally identifiable information about Users. None of the above would include anything that could be used to personally identify you or to discover individual information about you.

3.3 We may, from time to time, use third parties to assist us with managing certain aspects of the Website, facilitate our business, manage communications with you, or otherwise provide services to us in connection with the Website. Where these third parties process information on our or your behalf, including your Personal Information, we require these third parties to comply with the provisions of this Privacy Policy, to the extent applicable, and require that they maintain reasonable security measures and do not use your information for any purpose other than to provide their services to us.

 

3.4 We may disclose information to credit reporting agencies and courts, tribunals, or regulatory authorities where customers fail to pay for goods or services provided by us to them. We may provide information to courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities, and law enforcement officers as required by law.

 

  1. 4. STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION


4.1 We are committed to protecting our Users’ information and take reasonably commercial steps to ensure that such information is secure through the use of passwords and locks.

4.2 No security measures are, however, 100% secure, so we cannot guarantee the security of user information at any time. We accept no liability for any breach of security, or direct hacking of our security measures, or any unintentional disclosure, loss or misuse of any information or data or for the actions of any third parties that may obtain any information or data. You agree and acknowledge that you provide your Personal Information at your own risk. If you have any concerns regarding the disclosure of your Personal Information, please do not use the Website.

 

5. UP-DATING AND CHECKING ACCURACY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION


We rely primarily upon customers advising us when Personal Information changes.


Under the Privacy Act, a person can access Personal Information that we hold about him or her, although there are some exceptions to this. He or she also has the right to request that we correct information about him or her which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.


To ensure the integrity and safety of Personal Information, we will only disclose such information to persons if our internal procedures are satisfied and as required by law.


We may refuse to provide a person with information we hold about him or her:

(a) where to do so would in the case of Personal Information would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any individual; or would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals;

(b) the request for access is frivolous or vexatious;

(c) the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between us and that person, and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings;

(d) providing access would reveal our intentions in relation to negotiations with the person in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations;

(e) providing access would be unlawful;

(f) denying access is required or authorised by or under law;

(g) providing access would be likely to prejudice an investigation of possible unlawful activity;

(h) providing access would be likely to prejudice the prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution or punishment of criminal offences, breaches of a law imposing a penalty or sanction or breaches of a prescribed law, the enforcement of laws relating to the confiscation of the proceeds of crime; the protection of public revenue; the prevention, detection, investigation or remedying of seriously improper conduct or prescribed conduct; the preparation for, or conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal, or implementation of its orders by or on behalf of an enforcement body; or

(I) an enforcement body performing a lawful security function asks us not to provide access to the information on the basis that providing access would be likely to cause damage to the security of Australia.

In certain cases, we may charge you a fee for access to information, but we will inform you at the time.

 

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you believe your privacy has been breached, or you have a complaint about how we have handled your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.


We will respond within a reasonable period (usually within 3 business days). If you are not satisfied with our response, then you may lodge a formal complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (for more information, please see www.oaic.gov.au).


Email us at: info@beautifulpages.com.au

subscribe to our newsletter to receive all the latest news